SCRANTON — The following Abington area residents were among more than 1,600 students named to The University of Scranton’s dean’s list for the 2017 fall semester. The dean’s list recognizes students for academic excellence. A student must have a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum number of credit hours during the semester to qualify.
Olivia Basalyga, of Clarks Summit, freshman psychology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Maxwell Earl, of Clarks Summit, freshman communication major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Peter Heckman, of South Abington Township, freshman biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Maria Pacyna, of South AbingtonTownship, freshman biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Brittany DuMont, of Clarks Summit, sophomore neuroscience major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Zoe Haggerty, of South Abington Township, sophomore biochemistry, cell, molecular biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Cara Kopicki, of Clarks Summit, sophomore psychology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Maaz Siddiqui, of South Abington Township, sophomore biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Abigale Sutton, of South Abington Township, sophomore strategic communication major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Justin White, of Clarks Summit, sophomore engineering management major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Lauren Archibald, of South Abington Township, junior journalism – electronic media major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew Barrett, of Clarks Summit, junior neuroscience major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Vanessa Duboski, of Clarks Summit, junior biomathematics major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew Grebeck, of Factoryville, junior criminal justice major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Samuel Morano, of Clarks Summit, junior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Michelle Pacyna, of South Abington Township, junior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Erika Beyrent, of Clarks Summit, senior biochemistry, cell, molecular biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Scott Curran, of North Abington Township, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew Flynn, of Factoryville, senior neuroscience major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Joseph Marciano, of Waverly Township, senior political science major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth Pattara, of South Abington Township, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Enrico Pelicci, of Waverly, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Masab Siddiqui, of South Abington Township, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Adam Sunday, of South Abington Township, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Madalyne Sunday, of South Abington Township, senior biology major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Devin Wood, of Newton, senior neuroscience major in the University’s College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Farry, of South Abington Township, freshman secondary education – citizenship and history major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Catherine Pusateri, of Clarks Summit, freshman exercise science major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Brittany Zamber, of Tunkhannock, freshman health administration major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Grace Hambrose, of South Abington Township, sophomore early and primary teacher education major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Amanda Kinback, of Factoryville, sophomore exercise science major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Jordan Oakey, of South Abington Township, sophomore liberal studies major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Mariah Hawley, of Clarks Green, junior occupational therapy major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Lauren Coggins, of Clarks Summit, senior secondary education – Spanish major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Heather Holzman, of Dalton, senior exercise science major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Jacqueline Pesavento, of Clarks Summit, senior early and primary teacher education major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Kelly Pompey, of South Abington Township, senior exercise science major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Janine Strauch, of Factoryville, senior nursing major in the University’s Panuska College of Professional Studies
Emilee Barrett, of Clarks Summit, freshman marketing major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Michael Curran, of Clarks Green, freshman marketing major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Phong Hoang, of South AbingtonTownship, freshman accounting major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Tarquin McGurrin, of Clarks Summit, freshman accounting major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Dagny Rippon, of South Abington Township, freshman business administration major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Jared Cohen, of Clarks Summit, sophomore finance major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Enis Murtaj, of Clarks Summit, sophomore accounting major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Shiqi Zhou, of South Abington Township, sophomore accounting major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Andre Camayd, of Clarks Green, senior entrepreneurship major in the University’s Kania School of Management
Michael Thiel, of Clarks Summit, senior accounting major in the University’s Kania School of Management